Kyougetsu-An

南区吉祥院九条町44-7, Minami Ward, Kyoto, Japan - Close to temples
8.8/10 · 87 reviews

Guests of the 3-star Kyougetsu-An Kyoto hotel can enjoy access to the Aeon Mall Kyoto, located 19 minutes' walk away. This comfortable guest house features both Wi-Fi in the rooms and a car park on site.

Location

The hotel has a convenient setting about 3 km from the detached Shosei-en Garden. The Jonangu Shrine is a 19-minute walk from the property. The area also includes natural sights like the Toei Kyoto Studio Park 4.9 km from the Kyougetsu-An. This Kyoto hotel is ideally situated 3.7 km from Karasuma train station.

Rooms

The rooms feature climate control, along with a multi-channel TV for guests' utmost comfort. In addition, there is a fridge and kitchenware for self-catering purposes. Featuring a bidet and a shower, the bathrooms also come with a dryer and bath sheets.

Food & Drinks

Tenkaippin Kujo is adjacent to Kyougetsu-An hotel, 150 metres away.

Why choose Kyougetsu-An Kyoto

Select room
  • Free Wi-Fi throughout property

  • Fully equipped kitchen available

  • Game console for entertainment

  • Laundry services on-site

Main amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Child-friendly

  • Air conditioning

  • No pets allowed

General
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Child-friendly
  • Air conditioning
  • No pets allowed
1/8

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms

Parking options

  • Parking

Property services

  • Security
  • Laundry

In the kitchen

  • Electric kettle
  • Dryer
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils

For kids

  • Video games

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Sitting area
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

In the bathroom

  • Washing machine

Devices

  • CD player
  • AM/FM alarm clock

General facilities

  • No smoking on site

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Important information

Check-in:
from 16:00 until 20:00
Check-out:
until 10:00
Licence number京都指令保医セ第520号
  • Children and extra beds
  • There are no cots provided in a room.

Enter dates to see availability

From USD 191 per night
Check-in 2 Aug 2026
Check-out 3 Aug 2026
Guests 2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
All rates verified
How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
Current offers Editor's Pick

Summer Deal

Up to 15% off
Make the most of summer with up to 15% off and free breakfast – limited-time offer.

Members Only Rate

Up to 15% off
Join now to unlock up to 15% off on your dates – visible to members only.

Family Package Deal

Up to 20% off
Save up to 20% with special family packages that include your stay, meals, and fun for the kids..

Early Booking Discount

Up to 20% off
Save up to 20% when you book at least 30 days before your trip.

Mobile-Only Deal

An exclusive discount – get up to 10% off when you book from your phone.

Rooms

Photos of Kyougetsu-An Kyoto

Location of Kyougetsu-An Kyoto

南区吉祥院九条町44-7, Minami Ward, Kyoto, Japan

 -  Close to temples
Attractions
Great restaurants
Transportation

Places nearby

    Guest reviews of Kyougetsu-An Kyoto

    Based on ratings from trusted providers

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

    Review has not been sent.

    Please try again.

    Popular hotels in Kyoto

    Find your perfect hotel stay today

    Popular hotels all over the world

    Find your perfect hotel stay today

    Currency
    • USD U.S. dollar
    • EUR Euro
    • GBP Pound sterling
    • AUD Australian dollar
    • CAD Canadian dollar
    • BRL Brazilian real
    • CNY Chinese yuan
    • CZK Czech koruna
    • DKK Danish krone
    • HKD Hong Kong dollar
    • ILS Israeli new sheqel
    • JPY Japanese yen
    • MYR Malaysian ringgit
    • NZD New Zealand dollar
    • NOK Norwegian krone
    • PLN Polish zloty
    • RON Romanian leu
    • RUB Russian ruble
    • SAR Saudi riyal
    • SGD Singapore dollar
    • ZAR South African rand
    • KRW South Korean won
    • SEK Swedish krona
    • CHF Swiss franc
    • TRY Turkish lira
    • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
    • THB Thai baht
    • ARS Argentina, Peso
    Select language
    100% Verified Reviews
    Enter dates to see availability
    From USD 191 per night
    Check-in 2 Aug 2026
    Check-out 3 Aug 2026
    Guests 2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    All rates verified
    How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
    Check-in & out
    2 Aug 2026
    3 Aug 2026
    Guests
    2 guests
    We're here to help
    Hi there! Have a question? Message us—our team is happy to assist.
    Your details:
    Subject:
    Message:
    Thank you for your message. We’ll get back to you shortly!
    Your message was not delivered
    Important information
    Kyougetsu-An
    Check-in:
    from 16:00 until 20:00
    Check-out:
    until 10:00
    Licence number京都指令保医セ第520号
    • Children and extra beds
    • There are no cots provided in a room.